mobile, phone, smartphone, cell phone, notebook, organizer, book, books, basket, candle, cans, silver, minimalist, working, business, desk, female, pen, planning, home, decor, decoration, interior, white, cell phone, cell phone, candle, minimalist, minimalist, minimalist, minimalist, minimalist, planning, planning, planning
Photo by kaboompics on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of Creator tax: a set-aside example and pricing formula

Build a creator tax budget template that survives an HMRC check

A creator tax budget template with 2024/25 HMRC rates, formulas and a worked example, plus named tools and records rules to keep figures lawful.

What to take away

  • Build five tabsIncome, Costs, Assumptions, Tax calc and Data log.
  • Record every rate with its source and the date you checked it.
  • At published 2025/26 rates, £53,000 of profit means £10,948.60 set aside, as shown on the income tax rates page.
  • Refresh the Assumptions tab each April, or the template goes quietly stale.
  • Wrong figures attract penalties and interest, not just a corrected return.

The five tabs and what each one holds

Give every tab a single job. Income logs Date invoiced, Date paid, Client, Territory, Gross, Platform fee and Net. A Net formula of =Gross - Platform fee keeps marketplace commission out of your earnings. Add a Tax year column so March and April invoices never share a return.

Costs holds Date, Supplier, Description, Amount, Category, Business use percent and Receipt ref. The Allowable column runs =Amount * Business use percent. The allowable expenses guide for content creators sets out what HMRC accepts for equipment, software and use of home before you invent your own categories.

Assumptions holds the rates. Tax calc holds the arithmetic and pulls from Income and Costs. Data log holds retention rules, source links and the date each figure was checked.

Five tabs to build

  1. Incomepayments, fees, VAT, net
  2. Costsexpenses, business use, allowable
  3. Assumptionsrates, dates, sources
  4. Tax calcprofit to set-aside
  5. Data logretention and lawful basis

Rates for the Assumptions tab

ItemFigure for 2025/26Date checked
Personal allowance£12,5706 April 2025
Basic rate20% from £12,571 to £50,2706 April 2025
Higher rate40% from £50,271 to £125,1406 April 2025
Additional rate45% above £125,1406 April 2025
Class 4 NIC6%, then 2% above £50,2706 April 2025
VAT registration threshold£90,000 over 12 months6 April 2025

VAT tests a rolling 12 months rather than your tax year, so the threshold creeps up on creators. Check when you must register for VAT before you enter the figure.

Class 4 rates and bands sit on the self-employed National Insurance page.

Row / Formula

Turnover
=SUM(Income!Net)
Allowable costs
=SUM(Costs!Allowable)
Trading profit
=Turnover - Allowable costs
Income tax
=20%*MIN(MAX(0,profit-12570),37700)+40%*MAX(0,MIN(profit,125140)-50270)+45%*MAX(0,profit-125140)
Class 4 NIC
=6%*MIN(MAX(0,profit-12570),37700)+2%*MAX(0,profit-50270)
Set-aside
=Income tax + Class 4 NIC

Example: a £60,000 creator sole trader

Take a sole trader with £60,000 gross income, £2,000 of platform fees and £5,000 of allowable costs. The figures assume you are not VAT registered.

StepAmount
Gross income£60,000
Platform fees-£2,000
Allowable costs-£5,000
Trading profit£53,000
Income tax£8,632
Class 4 NIC£2,316.60
Set-aside£10,948.60
Each payment on account£5,474.30

Trading profit is £53,000, which is £40,430 above the personal allowance. Income tax is £8,632: £7,540 at 20% and £1,092 at 40%. Class 4 NIC adds £2,316.60.

The set-aside is £10,948.60, or 20.7% of profit. Each payment on account for the following year is half of that, £5,474.30, due on 31 January and 31 July.

Refreshing the Assumptions tab each April

  1. On 6 April, read the current rates from GOV.UK and overwrite each row of the Assumptions tab.
  2. Update the Date checked cell wherever a figure changes.
  3. Re-run Tax calc and compare the new set-aside with the old one.
  4. Copy the superseded rates into a History column so the audit trail survives.

A template left on old rates returns a confident, wrong number. If you re-price your work at the same time, the creator tax costs and budget guide for England covers cost categories and pricing without guesswork.

What happens if the figures are wrong

HMRC checks the records behind the numbers. Careless errors can attract a penalty of up to 30% of the tax, and deliberate ones up to 100%, with reductions for unprompted disclosure. Interest runs from the original due date.

The guidance on what happens if HMRC contacts you about a compliance check sets out what HMRC can ask for and how to reply.

A Data log tying each figure to a named source is what makes the difference. Without it you rebuild a year of decisions from memory.

Tools that hold the numbers

Google Sheets is free and shares formulas cleanly. Excel comes with Microsoft 365 or as a free web app. Xero, FreeAgent and QuickBooks carry the ledger once income gets complex.

FreeAgent is free with a NatWest, Royal Bank of Scotland or Ulster Bank business account. Starling's Business Toolkit is a paid add-on with tax and VAT estimates. The guide to choosing invoicing software for UK content creators compares how each option handles client records and VAT.

Tools for holding numbers

Google Sheets

Cost
Free
Shared formulas
Yes
Accounting
No
Tax estimates
Manual

Microsoft Excel

Cost
Free web app
Shared formulas
Yes
Accounting
No
Tax estimates
Manual

Xero

Cost
~£14/month
Shared formulas
Yes
Accounting
Cloud
Tax estimates
Yes

FreeAgent

Cost
Free with bank
Shared formulas
Yes
Accounting
Cloud
Tax estimates
Yes

Client records and data protection

Invoices carry names and addresses, so most creator businesses are controllers under the UK GDPR. Set a retention period before you import contact data, and write it into the Data log tab.

Self Assessment records: 5 years after the 31 January deadline. VAT records: 6 years. Marketing contacts: delete once you no longer need them.

Common questions

How many tabs should the template have?

Five, with a sixth added only if you need a separate VAT calculation.

Can I keep a forecast in the same tab?

Keep forecasts in their own column and label them as estimates. Never mix an estimate and an actual in one cell.

What if I find an error in last year's return?

Correct it as soon as you spot it. Unprompted disclosure reduces any penalty, though interest still runs from the original due date.

More in Costs and pricing