home office,workstation
Photo by By Free-Photos from Pixabay on Wikimedia Commons, CC0 1.0

Foundations

Creator tax foundations that self-employed creators need to know

A guide to creator tax foundations in England, covering HMRC definitions, Self Assessment, invoicing, IR35, data protection and a worked example.

What to take away

  • Register for Self Assessment once gross trading income passes £1,000 in a tax year; below that, the trading allowance covers it.
  • On £45,000 of taxable profit in 2025/26, an England-based sole trader pays about £8,432 in income tax and Class 4 National Insurance.
  • Register for VAT when rolling 12-month taxable turnover passes £90,000, and tell HMRC within 30 days of the end of the month you cross it.
  • Keep records for five years, or six for VAT, and check off-payroll rules before contracting through a company.

When creator work becomes a taxable trade

HMRC taxes the profits of a trade, profession or vocation. Regular content work, brand deals and affiliate income point towards trading.

Register with HMRC once gross income passes £1,000. GOV.UK's registration guidance covers who must file and by when.

Below £1,000 you can usually rely on the trading allowance and skip registration. The allowance cannot be claimed alongside actual expenses.

Key figures for 2025/26

ItemFigureNote
Trading allowance£1,000Gross income per tax year
Personal allowance£12,570Income tax
Basic rate band£37,700Income tax at 20%
Class 4 National Insurance6%, then 2%£12,570 to £50,270, then above
VAT registration threshold£90,000Rolling 12-month turnover

GOV.UK publishes the self-employed National Insurance rates in full. Scottish income tax bands differ.

Records and expenses

Keep invoices you issue, invoices you receive, bank statements, platform payout exports and contracts. Retain them for five years after the 31 January deadline.

VAT records are kept for longer: six years from the end of the accounting period they relate to, covering VAT invoices issued and received, VAT accounts and import or export documents.

Self Assessment key figures

  • £1,000gross trading income threshold
  • 31 Januaryonline return deadline
  • 5 yearskeep records after deadline

Expenses must be wholly and exclusively for the business. Our guide to allowable expenses for content creators covers what HMRC accepts, including mixed-use items.

Export CSV files rather than screenshotting dashboards. Where a platform shows only a total, log the date you checked it and the figure displayed.

Example: tax on £45,000 of creator profit

Illustrative figures only. A creator in England earns £60,000: £30,000 from brand deals, £20,000 from ads and £10,000 from affiliate commissions.

Allowable expenses of £12,000 leave £48,000 of profit. A £3,000 camera claimed through the Annual Investment Allowance cuts taxable profit to £45,000.

Worked example: profit to taxable profit

  • Brand deals£30,000
  • Ad revenue£20,000
  • Affiliate commissions£10,000
  • Allowable expenses£12,000
  • Camera via AIA£3,000
  • Taxable profit£45,000
  1. Income tax£45,000 minus the £12,570 personal allowance leaves £32,430, taxed at 20% for £6,486.
  2. Class 4 National Insurance£32,430 at 6% gives £1,946.
  3. Total£8,432, an effective rate near 19% of profit.

Class 2 National Insurance is no longer charged, though profits above the small profits threshold still count towards benefits.

VAT registration and selling abroad

Register once taxable turnover over any rolling 12 months passes £90,000. GOV.UK explains when VAT registration becomes mandatory, plus the £88,000 deregistration threshold.

Tell HMRC within 30 days of the end of the month in which you went over the threshold, and charge VAT on your sales from the effective date of registration.

Digital products and courses sold abroad follow place of supply rules, so tax can be due in the buyer's country. Keep evidence of where each buyer sits.

Sell digital products or courses to consumers in the EU and the VAT One Stop Shop (OSS) lets you register in a single EU member state and file one return for all those sales, rather than registering country by country.

Voluntary registration suits creators who buy a lot of equipment and want to reclaim input tax.

Invoicing rules for brand deals

Every invoice needs a unique number, your trading name and address, the date, the client, the work description and the amount, plus any VAT.

Once you are VAT registered, a full VAT invoice must also show your VAT number, the tax point, the rate of VAT and the amount of VAT charged.

Platforms often pay in dollars or euros. Record the exchange rate you applied and use the same source each time.

If you are VAT registered, output tax is due when you make the supply, not when the money arrives.

Our comparison of invoicing software for UK content creators covers tools that handle currency columns and VAT fields properly.

IR35 and off-payroll working

Off-payroll rules apply when you provide services through a company you own. They ask whether you would have been an employee if hired directly.

Sole traders sit outside IR35 and pay tax on trading profit. Risk grows when one client supplies most of your income and controls your time.

Review the contract and the working reality before signing. GOV.UK's off-payroll guidance sets out the tests.

Data protection for audience and customer data

Subscriber emails, giveaway entries and analytics that identify a person are personal data. The ICO explains what counts.

You need a lawful basis, a privacy notice and a route for individual requests. Your email platform usually acts as a processor.

Before your first Self Assessment return

  • Confirm you are trading and register with HMRC.
  • Open a separate bank account for creator income.
  • Link every return figure to a document.
  • Set aside a percentage of each payment for tax.

Our creator tax market entry checklist for England turns those steps into a sequence you can finish in an afternoon. Take a qualified adviser's view on your own contracts and income mix.

Common questions

How is tax calculated on creator profit?

Trading profit is income minus allowable expenses and capital allowances. Income tax applies above the personal allowance, and Class 4 National Insurance runs at 6% on profit up to £50,270.

Do I need to register if I earn £1,000 or less?

Usually not. The £1,000 trading allowance covers gross income at that level, and it cannot be claimed alongside actual expenses.

Does IR35 apply to sole traders?

No. Off-payroll working applies where an intermediary provides the services. If you incorporate, check the rules before the first contract.

How long must I keep creator records?

At least five years after the 31 January deadline for the tax year the records cover. HMRC can ask to see them during a compliance check.

In this guide

  1. How creator tax market size in England is measured, explainedCreator tax market size in England has no single official figure. Here is how ONS work data, VAT registration counts and ICO rules let you build one you can defend.
  2. How do you judge creator tax demand signals by source and date?Judge creator tax demand signals by geography, date and publisher, using HMRC, ICO and platform sources, with a worked example of the £1,000 trading allowance.
  3. When to compare creator tax business models on published dataCompare creator tax business models using published UK sources: what GOV.UK, the ICO and the unfair trading rules settle, and what depends on your own figures.
  4. Creator tax market entry: one-off tasks vs yearly routineWork out which creator tax tasks are one-off and which repeat each tax year, from registering with HMRC to invoicing, expenses and data rules.
  5. What are the creator tax commercial opportunities in England?Creator tax commercial opportunities in England: the recurring service lines UK accountants can sell in 2026-27, plus the compliance rules that shape each one.

More in Foundations